October 24, 2021

Home Zona

It Is What You Do

Nearly 700 runners from across Alaska compete at Ted McKenney Invitational in Soldotna

4 min read

In a meet that drew nearly 700 high school runners from all across Alaska, a pair of runners from Dimond High claimed decisive victories in the Ted McKenney Invitational cross-country meet Saturday in Soldotna.

Behind the winners raged fierce battles for second place.

Jared Gardiner and Emily Erickson won the 5-kilometer races on the Tsalteshi Trails. Gardiner’s time of 16 minutes, 37 seconds gave him a 16-second cushion, and Erickson’s time of 19:19 gave her a 19-second victory.

In the boys race, second place was duel between Grace Christian teammates David Sliwinski and Seth Lochmann. Sliwinski finished in 16:53 to edge his teammate by one second.

In the girls race, Chugiak’s Campbell Peterson took second place in 19:38, one second ahead of South’s Robyn Miller.

Team titles went to the Grace Christian boys and the South girls.

Grace Christian posted a total team time of 85:13, nearly three minutes faster than runner-up West (87:07). South’s total time of 100:55 gave the Wolverines a comfortable margin over runner-up Chugiak (104:19).

Varsity girls

1. Emily Erickson, Dimond 19:19; 2. Campbell Peterson, Chugiak 19:38; 3. Robyn Miller, South 19:39; 4. Ella Hopkins, Colony 19:44; 5. Payton Smith, West 19:55; 6. Elliana Zock, South 19:55; 7. Kai Waythomas, Grace Christian 20:11; 8. Jayna Boonstra, Kenai Central 20:20; 9. Elizabeth Page, South 20:20; 10. Zoe Rodgers, West 20:21; 11. Ava Trembath, Eagle River 20:26; 12. Skyler Belmear, Chugiak 20:30; 13. Ava Murphy, South 20:30; 14. Ella Atterbery, South 20:31; 15. Kiley Dennis, Chugiak 20:46; 16. Maggie Keffalos, South 20:54; 17. Jordan Strausbaugh, Soldotna 20:56; 18. Ina Kraus, Eagle River 20:59; 19. Marley Ireland, East 21:03; 20. Cameryn Kauffman, South 21:11; 21. Avrey Campbell, Dimond 21:25; 22. Anna Thomas, Bartlett 21:26; 23. Lily Pannkuk, West 21:28; 24. Berit Meyers, West 21:32; 25. Emily Moore, Chugiak 21:33; 26. Emilee Wilson, Kenai Central 21:39; 27. Ruthie Richardson, Service 21:39; 28. Sophia Mayers, West 21:42; 29. Ada Burrup, Chugiak 21:52; 30. Shea Alaniva, Colony 21:58; 31. Tarja Latva Kiskol, West 21:59; 32. Faith Mondeel, Grace Christian 22:02; 33. Sophia Coverdell, Grace Christian 22:02; 34. Elise Metzger, Grace Christian 22:05; 35. Georgia Thatcher, Grace Christian 22:06; 36. Alana Lim, Service 22:10; 37. Abby Novak, Colony 22:12; 38. Linnea Gray, Eagle River 22:16; 39. Nora McBride, Dimond 22:24; 40. Leah Fallon, Kenai Central 22:26; 41. Frida Renner, Homer 22:27; 42. Brynn Rathert, East 22:29; 43. Rachel Danz, Colony 22:30; 44. Thea Offrink, East 22:39; 45. Rebekah Annett, Grace Christian 22:45; 46. Katelynn Seibert, Dimond 22:45; 47. Azalea Daugherty, Chugiak 22:48; 48. Summer Foster, Kenai Central 22:52; 49. Liza Alderson, Service 22:53; 50. Keiko Wilson, Service 22:58; 51. Emily Moss, Kenai Central 23:07; 52. Eden Johnsen, Dimond 23:11; 53. Maia McCormack, Dimond 23:14; 54. Monica Bustillos, Colony 23:14; 55. Mya Campbell, Redington 23:17; 56. Arianna Espindola, Eagle River 23:19; 57. Jacey Spencer, Eagle River 23:19; 58. Lauren Gaskill, Dimond 23:25; 59. Anna Deaton, Eagle River 23:26; 60. Mykennan Rinella, Palmer 23:26; 61. Eryn Field, Homer 23:33; 62. Adelyn McCorison, Homer 23:34; 63. Piper Sears, West 23:40; 64. Anna Abalos, Wasilla 23:44; 65. AwaLuk Nichols, Nome-Beltz 23:48; 66. Emma Hopkins, Colony 24:01; 67. Kaytlin McAnelly, Soldotna 24:04; 68. Sonia Montague, Soldotna 24:09; 69. Ellen Kruchoski, Chugiak 24:11; 70. Jordan Ruffner, Soldotna 24:12; 71. Monroe Swain, Palmer 24:15; 72. Kaidence Schaeffer, Soldotna 24:15; 73. Gracie Martin, Wasilla 24:21; 74. Adria Wuerth, Service 24:27; 75. Elisabeth Hennemann, Palmer 24:31; 76. Natalie Bader, East 24:32; 77. Maddie Sivils, East 24:37; 78. Riley Wilson, Eagle River 24:38; 79. Megan Whittom, Soldotna 24:40; 80. Fiona Phelan, Bethel 24:43; 81. Amanda Wright, East 24:44; 82. Kiara Burnell, Barrow 24:45; 83. Mya Taylor, Kenai Central 24:48; 84. Kimberly Wolgemuth, Barrow 24:52; 85. Maya Komulainen, Bethel 25:26; 86. Della Medlin, Nome-Beltz 25:41; 87. Svea Thomas, East 25:46; 88. Mariah McGuire, Homer 25:56; 89. Lucy Shea, Colony 25:59; 90. Gracie Norman, Palmer 26:05; 91. Winter Shaw, Palmer 26:06; 92. Maddox Berg, Homer 26:09; 93. Arriana Woods, Dillingham 26:17; 94. Elizabeth Lee, Wasilla 26:23; 95. Ariana Cannava, Soldotna 26:54; 96. Natallie Tobuk, Nome-Beltz 27:04; 97. Olivia Beck, Palmer 27:19; 98. Alqaq Small, Bethel 27:43; 99. Bea McDonough, Homer 28:30; 100. Leah Dunn, Homer 28:30; 101. Alex Buholm, Dillingham 29:25; 102. Cadence Cedars, Bethel 29:51; 103. Erin Martin, Dillingham 31:57; 104. Beth Hensley, Bethel 33:36; 105. Ayla Punzalan, Unalaska 34:32.

Varsity boys

1. Jared Gardiner, Dimond 16:37; 2. David Sliwinski, Grace Christian 16:53; 3. Seth Lochmann, Grace Christian 16:54; 4. Ethan Howe, East 16:59; 5. Justin Lucas, Service 17:04; 6. Fischer Adams, Palmer 17:04; 7. Aiden Zingone, Grace Christian 17:04; 8. Ty Elliott, Grace Christian 17:05; 9. Seamus McDonough, Homer 17:07; 10. Hatcher Menkens, West 17:08; 11. Ethan Eski, West 17:12; 12. Aaron Power, Service 17:12; 13. Landon Hayes, Wasilla 17:14; 14. Max Johnsen, Dimond 17:16; 15. Robbie Annett, Grace Christian 17:17; 16. Liam Chisolm, West 17:17; 17. Henry Michener, Eagle River 17:26; 18. Tobias Buchanan, Colony 17:28; 19. Owen Young, South 17:29; 20. Gregory Fallon, Kenai Central 17:30; 21. Elias Soule, Service 17:30; 22. Jack Laker, Kenai Central 17:31; 23. Stephen Hafen, Colony 17:31; 24. Brennan Lackey, Wasilla 17:32; 25. Will Gerlach, Chugiak 17:32; 26. Ben Thatcher, Grace Christian 17:34; 27. Coby Marvin, Colony 17:35; 28. Issac Main, West 17:41; 29. Blaise Boyer, South 17:46; 30. Nicholas Prosser, Dimond 17:48; 31. Dylan Soberay, West 17:49; 32. Jayden Rice, Colony 17:50; 33. Tobin Miller, Palmer 17:51; 34. Garret Simon, Service 17:58; 35. Lance Seneff, Homer 18:03; 36. Jevin Lim, Service 18:03; 37. Blake Brukardt, Chugiak 18:04; 38. Jason Hutchinson, South 18:08; 39. Paul Hlsany, Service 18:11; 40. Murphy Kimball, West 18:18; 41. Nathanael Johnson, Soldotna 18:20; 42. Ryan Owens, Palmer 18:21; 43. Dash Dicang, Dimond 18:28; 44. Caleb Hilty, Colony 18:29; 45. Simon Nelson, Grace Christian 18:30; 46. Jonathan Gordon, Soldotna 18:34; 47. Joshua Penfield, Eagle River 18:35; 48. Rowan Robinson, South 18:35; 49. Jack Klayum, Colony 18:36; 50. Forrest Rogers, West 18:37; 51. Nolan Miller, South 18:38; 52. Joshua Baker, Eagle River 18:38; 53. David Schweizer, East 18:38; 54. Jarrett Jackson, Dimond 18:39; 55. Jacob Johnson, Dimond 18:39; 56. Dylan Autrey, Service 18:41; 57. Demetry Hoseth, Dillingham 18:42; 58. Owen Farr, Chugiak 18:47; 59. Tyler Hippchen, Kenai Central 18:49; 60. Owen Smedley, Chugiak 18:56; 61. Liam Albertson, East 18:56; 62. Ely Hawes, South 18:57; 63. Mason Card, South 19:00; 64. Noa Kam-Magruder, Dimond 19:02; 65. Jacob Strausbaugh, Soldotna 19:06; 66. Benjamin Ringsmuth, Chugiak 19:07; 67. Landon Smith, Bethel 19:09; 68. Damien Borchardt, Eagle River 19:17; 69. Nathaniel Moreau, Eagle River 19:18; 70. Julio Ramirez, East 19:21; 71. Nathan Rehberg, East 19:22; 72. Herwin Riodil, Unalaska 19:23; 73. Colton Bobo, Chugiak 19:29; 74. Mason Newell, Chugiak 19:30; 75. Gareth Lecrone, East 19:35; 76. Avery Willets, Soldotna 19:36; 77. Justin Trail, Nikolaevsk 19:38; 78. Ziven Witczak, Palmer 19:41; 79. Keenan Vedros, Eagle River 19:46; 80. Oles Witczak, Palmer 19:47; 81. Samuel Stapley, Houston 19:48; 82. Quinn Cox, Soldotna 19:48; 83. Jody Goodrich, Homer 19:50; 84. Son Erikson, Nome-Beltz 19:52; 85. Peter Crow, Bethel 19:52; 86. Kimball Wadsworth, Wasilla 19:53; 87. Madden Cockroft, Bethel 19:53; 88. Orson Hoogendorn, Nome-Beltz 19:59; 89. Carson Deans, Palmer 19:59; 90. Kendall Greathouse, Wasilla 19:59; 91. Paul Dyment, Bethel 20:10; 92. Logan Magee, Wasilla 20:11; 93. Braydon Whiteside, Nikiski 20:26; 94. Nathan Haakenson, Kenai Central 20:31; 95. Myles Campbell, Redington 20:36; 96. Deacon Callahan, Nome-Beltz 20:42; 97. Brock Barth, Homer 20:43; 98. Caleb Szajkowski, Eagle River 20:47; 99. Jon Smith, Nome-Beltz 20:50; 100. Jacob Venema, Palmer 21:00; 101. Garrett Briscoe, Homer 21:04; 102. Kameron Rexford, Barrow 21:08; 103. Robert Carson, Kenai Central 21:16; 104. Hayden Leeper, Nome-Beltz 21:21; 105. Mark Ahsoak, Barrow 21:28; 106. Trenton Boots, Soldotna 21:36; 107. Charlie Moyer, Unalaska 21:36; 108. Jasper Ross, Houston 21:37; 109. George Wright, Kenai Central 21:42; 110. Charles Smith, Bethel 21:48; 111. Tristen Hobbs, Nome-Beltz 21:49; 112. KC Balbarino, Unalaska 21:52; 113. Dawson Cowell, Redington 22:01; 114. Andrew Cox, Soldotna 22:18; 115. Eldred Paradeza, Unalaska 23:13; 116. Tucker Hiller, Homer 23:46; 117. Kyler Rexford, Barrow 24:13; 118. Lliam Boss-Harmon, Homer 25:02; 119. Nick Luois Amora, Unalaska 26:14; 120. Ricky Delarosa, Barrow 26:43.

Copyright @ homesarizona.org | Newsphere by AF themes.